Tools & DIY · Head-to-head

Makita ML005G 40V max XGT LED Work Light vs DeWalt DCL043 20V MAX LED Pivoting Work Light

Which should you buy? Our verdict on both, pulled from our full The Best Work Lights: 4 Compared (and One to Skip) comparison.

The ML005G is the only light in this group that pairs each brightness setting with a runtime, which is the pairing that makes a lumen figure mean something. The DCL043 is a spotlight rather than an area light, and at 1.75 lbs it reaches into places the Makita can only shine towards.

Makita ML005G 40V max XGT LED Work Light

Makita ML005G 40V max XGT LED Work Light

Buy it

The only light here that tells you how long each brightness setting lasts, and it runs on AC as well as battery.

  • 3,600 / 1,800 / 900 lumens paired with 3.5 / 7.5 / 15 hour runtimes, a runtime for every setting.
  • AC adapter included, so it works plugged in when the job outlasts the battery.
  • Works with both 40V max XGT and 18V LXT packs.
  • Adapts to a tripod and folds from 16-5/8 in. tall to 11-5/8 in. for transport.
  • 12.5 lbs with a battery, second heaviest here and not a tool you hold.
  • The 15 hour figure is for the low setting on a 4.0Ah XGT battery, which is sold separately.
  • Peak output is 1,400 lumens below the DeWalt DCL074.
Check price on Amazon
DeWalt DCL043 20V MAX LED Pivoting Work Light

DeWalt DCL043 20V MAX LED Pivoting Work Light

Buy it

A 1,500 lumen handheld spotlight with a pivoting head at 1.75 lbs, built to throw a beam rather than fill a room.

  • 1,500 lumens on high and 500 on low, giving a genuine choice between output and runtime.
  • 1.75 lbs, light enough to hold and aim for long stretches.
  • 90 degree pivoting head aims the beam without moving your hand.
  • Four LEDs with a throw DeWalt quotes at 508 yards.
  • DeWalt publishes no runtime for either brightness setting.
  • No ingress protection rating stated, unlike the larger DCL074.
  • A focused beam is the wrong tool for lighting a work area evenly, where it produces a hot spot and dark edges.
Check price on Amazon

Side by side

The 8 criteria below are the ones our full comparison judged every product on, narrowed to these two.

Makita ML005G 40V max XGT LED Work Light Our pickDeWalt DCL043 20V MAX LED Pivoting Work Light
Our verdictBuyBuy
Best forLighting a work area for a full day, where knowing you get 7.5 hours at 1,800 lumens is worth more than a higher peak number.Seeing a long way into a crawl space, a roof void, a duct or a dark yard, where reaching the far end matters more than lighting everything between.
Price tier$$$ · premium$$ · mid-range
Published output3,600 / 1,800 / 900 lm1,500 / 500 lm
Published runtime3.5 / 7.5 / 15 hrsNot published
Ingress protectionIP65Not published
Weight12.5 lbs with battery1.75 lbs
Mains power optionAC adapter includedNo
Battery platform40V max XGT and 18V LXT20V MAX
Beam typeArea flood panelSpot, four LEDs
Brightness levels32

Which one is right for you?

Pick the Makita ML005G 40V max XGT LED Work Light if

lighting a work area for a full day, where knowing you get 7.5 hours at 1,800 lumens is worth more than a higher peak number.

Know before buying: 12.5 lbs with a battery, second heaviest here and not a tool you hold.

Pick the DeWalt DCL043 20V MAX LED Pivoting Work Light if

seeing a long way into a crawl space, a roof void, a duct or a dark yard, where reaching the far end matters more than lighting everything between.

Know before buying: deWalt publishes no runtime for either brightness setting.

The bottom line

Our overall pick is the Makita ML005G 40V max XGT LED Work Light - The only light here that tells you how long each brightness setting lasts, and it runs on AC as well as battery. Choose the DeWalt DCL043 20V MAX LED Pivoting Work Light instead if seeing a long way into a crawl space, a roof void, a duct or a dark yard, where reaching the far end matters more than lighting everything between.

Want the full picture, including the other options we compared and the popular one we'd skip? Read the complete The Best Work Lights: 4 Compared (and One to Skip).