Tools & DIY · Head-to-head

Makita XPG01Z 18V LXT Cordless Grease Gun vs DeWalt DCGG581B 20V MAX 2-Speed Grease Gun

Which should you buy? Our verdict on both, pulled from our full The Best Grease Guns: 4 Compared (and One to Skip) comparison.

The XPG01Z publishes the highest flow rate in the group at 10 fl oz per minute while matching everyone's 10,000 PSI ceiling. The DCGG581B gives up a little flow and adds a published tubes-per-charge figure, at 2.3 lbs less.

Makita XPG01Z 18V LXT Cordless Grease Gun

Makita XPG01Z 18V LXT Cordless Grease Gun

Buy it

The highest published flow rate here at 10 fl oz per minute, at the same 10,000 PSI ceiling as everything else.

  • 10 fl oz per minute maximum flow, the highest published figure in this comparison.
  • 10,000 PSI maximum pressure, matching both DeWalts.
  • Lock-on switch, so you are not holding a trigger through a long fill.
  • Onboard LED light, a 47-1/4 in. flexible hose, and it runs on the widely available 18V LXT platform.
  • 11.4 lbs with a battery, the heaviest tool in this group by more than 2 lbs.
  • Makita publishes no tubes-per-charge runtime figure.
  • Makita lists no overall tool length.
Check price on Amazon
DeWalt DCGG581B 20V MAX 2-Speed Grease Gun

DeWalt DCGG581B 20V MAX 2-Speed Grease Gun

Buy it

Nearly the Makita's flow with a two-speed transmission and a published figure for tubes per charge.

  • 9 oz per minute and 10,000 MAX PSI, both published, within 1 oz/min of the highest flow here.
  • Two speeds plus a variable speed trigger, so you can creep grease into a fitting or move it fast.
  • 47 in. reinforced hose, longer than the DCGG571B's or the Milwaukee's.
  • DeWalt publishes up to 7 tubes dispensed per charge, a runtime figure the Makita and the older DeWalt omit.
  • 9.06 lbs, which is still a two-handed tool at the end of a long reach.
  • 20.6 in. long, so it needs room to work alongside a machine.
  • DeWalt's 9 oz per minute and tubes-per-charge figures are quoted in speed 2 with a DCB203 battery.
Check price on Amazon

Side by side

The 8 criteria below are the ones our full comparison judged every product on, narrowed to these two.

Makita XPG01Z 18V LXT Cordless Grease Gun Our pickDeWalt DCGG581B 20V MAX 2-Speed Grease Gun
Our verdictBuyBuy
Best forAnyone with a lot of fittings to service in a session, where twice the flow of a slower gun is the difference between an hour and two.General equipment and vehicle maintenance, where the two speeds and the runtime figure matter more than the last ounce per minute.
Price tier$$$ · premium$$$ · premium
Max pressure10,000 PSI10,000 PSI
Max flow rate10 fl oz/min9 oz/min
Hose length47-1/4 in. flexible47 in. reinforced
Speed control2 speed modes, variable trigger, lock-on2 speeds plus variable trigger
Runtime figureNot publishedUp to 7 tubes per charge
Weight11.4 lbs with battery9.06 lbs
LengthNot published20.6 in.
Battery platform18V LXT20V MAX

Which one is right for you?

Pick the Makita XPG01Z 18V LXT Cordless Grease Gun if

anyone with a lot of fittings to service in a session, where twice the flow of a slower gun is the difference between an hour and two.

Know before buying: 11.4 lbs with a battery, the heaviest tool in this group by more than 2 lbs.

Pick the DeWalt DCGG581B 20V MAX 2-Speed Grease Gun if

general equipment and vehicle maintenance, where the two speeds and the runtime figure matter more than the last ounce per minute.

Know before buying: 9.06 lbs, which is still a two-handed tool at the end of a long reach.

The bottom line

Our overall pick is the Makita XPG01Z 18V LXT Cordless Grease Gun - The highest published flow rate here at 10 fl oz per minute, at the same 10,000 PSI ceiling as everything else. Choose the DeWalt DCGG581B 20V MAX 2-Speed Grease Gun instead if general equipment and vehicle maintenance, where the two speeds and the runtime figure matter more than the last ounce per minute.

Want the full picture, including the other options we compared and the popular one we'd skip? Read the complete The Best Grease Guns: 4 Compared (and One to Skip).